HOME
Schedule
Abstracts
Information
Registration
People






Workshop schedule 6 July – 11 July 2009

Monday 6 July
09:00 – 11:00   Registration
11:00 – 12:30 Wojciech Makałowski
Opening lecture
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch break
13:30 – 15:15 Bert Overduin EBI Exercises Ensembl
15:15 – 15:30   Tea break
15:30 – 17:30 Bert Overduin EBI Exercises Ensembl
Tuesday 7 July
09:00 – 10:30 Bert Overduin EBI Exercises Ensembl
10:30 – 10:45   Coffee break
10:45 – 12:30 Bert Overduin EBI xercises Ensembl
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch break
13:30 – 15:15 Tomasz Adamusiak EBI Exercises Microarrays Resources @ the EBI- Hands on ArrayExpress
15:15 – 15:30   Tea break
15:30 – 17:30 Tomasz Adamusiak EBI LectureLecture and Hands on expression Profiler
Wednesday 8 July
09:00 – 10:30 Sandra Orchard EBI ExercisesProtein Sequence Databases
10:30 – 10:45   Coffee break
10:45 – 12:30 Sandra Orchard EBI Exercises Protein classification databases: domain, patterns and motifs
12:30 – 13:30   Lunch break
13:30 – 15:15 Sandra Orchard EBI Exercises GO and GOA
15:15 – 15:30   Tea break
15:30 – 17:30 Sandra Orchard EBI ExercisesReactome
Thursday 9 July
09:00 – 11:30 Izabela
Makałowska
Lecture Computational genomics
11:30 – 12:00   Coffee break
12:00 – 13:30 Izabela Makałowska Lecture Computational genomics
13:30 – 14:30   Lunch break
14:30 – 16:30 Izabela
Makałowska
Exercises Computational genomics
16:30 – 16:45   Tea break
16:45 – 18:15 Izabela
Makałowska
Exercises Computational genomics
Friday 10 July
09:00 – 10:30 Jacek
Dabert
Lecture Introduction to the phylogenetic analysis
10:30 – 10:45   Coffee break
10:45 – 13:45 Jacek
Dabert
Exercises Introduction to the phylogenetic analysis
13:45 – 14:15   Coffee break/Lunch break
14:15 – 15:45 Janusz M.
Bujnicki
Lecture Basics of protein structure prediction
15:45 – 16:00   Tea break
16:00 – 18:00 Jan
Kosiński
Exercises Protein structure manipulation and basics of structure prediction
18:00 – .....  
Get-together, barbecue party
Saturday 11 July
09:00 – 11:00 Selvita
Lecture Protein modeling platform
11:00 – 11:15   Coffee break
11:15 – 12:45 Kristian Rother
Lecture Prediction of RNA 2D and 3D structures
12:45 – 13:00   Lunch break
13:00 – 15:00 Kristian
Rother
Exercises Prediction of RNA 2D and 3D structures
Polish Bioinformatics Society

UAM

EBI